Dream on
Crozet Island - FRANCE
Best Cinematography
Best Costume
Original (170 MB)
FRANCE
Crozet Island (Alfred Faure)
2019
48 Hrs Category
Winner Yes
Best Cinematography
Best Costume
Video on line
A (K)night's Tale
Dumont D'Urville - FRANCE
Best Art Direction
Description:
Feeric film from ddu station
Bessenay Mickael, Biteau Michael, Boisnard Léandre, Briend Raphaël, Celle Nathan, Chaigneau Nathan, Champagne de Labriolle Xavier, Chateigner Laura, Desroys Alexandre, Desroziers Emma, Ecoiffier Pierre, Gillet Thibault, Krellenstein Adélie, Mermillon Camille, Mougeot Thomas, Niort Yann, Obermeyer Emmanuel, Rulliere Nicolas
File .srt - (7 KB)
FRANCE
Dumont d’Urville
2021
48 Hrs Category
Winner Yes
Best Art Direction
Video on line
The Office – South Pole
Amundsen-Scott South Pole Station - USA
Best Actor
Best Actress
Description:
As mental health decays at the South Pole, the station manager has an idea to boost morale...
Mark Mican (Station Manager), Ted Lee (Asst to the Station Manager), Thomas Leps (Crossword-obsessed guy), Toni Traub (Polar bear girl), Morgan Steward (Water Warden), Josiah Horneman (Normal guy)
USA
Amundsen-Scott South Pole
2021
48 Hrs Category
Winner Yes
Best Actor
Best Actress
Video on line
It’s Still Home, It’s Mawson
Mawson - AUSTRALIA
Best 48Hrs
Best Soundtrack
Description:
Boot scooting boogie about how life has been for the 74th ANARE at Mawson station
Aaron Coleman (Carpenter), Timmy Bayer (Carpenter), Billy Merrick (Plumber), David Kolfen (Dieso), Gemma Woldendorp (Field Training Officer), Danny Pangrazio (Carpenter), Kate Kloza (Doctor), Ryan Kunst (Electrician), Adam Horvarth (Plumber), Danielle McCarthy (Met Observer), Mark Grainger (Met Tech), Dane Eden (Dieso), Simon Whilte (Storeman), Chris Bayly (Boilermaker), Kerryn Oates (Chef)
AUSTRALIA
Mawson
2021
48 Hrs Category
Winner Yes
Best 48Hrs
Best Soundtrack
Video on line
The croissant gate
Amsterdam Island - FRANCE
Best Actress
Description:
On the plateau of the TV news ANN - Antarctic News Network - we learn that the croissant recipe was stolen on Amsterdam Island.. Follow Amy Crophone and her cameraman Lens Rocket during their investigation, and find out who stole the recipe
Antoine Lamielle (IT engineer), Florian Bourcier (electronician), Corisande Abiven (ecopathology), Sophia Laporte (Atmospheric physico-chemist ), Ugolin Bourbon-Denis (botanist), Damien Morel (botanist) with the help of Pierre Guenot (cook), Anthony Buttet (ornithologist), Thierry Espanet (postal manager), Christophe Bellon (station leader), Colombe Lefort (nature reserve ranger), Camille Donate (medical doctor)
FRANCE
Amsterdam Island (Martin-de-Vivies)
2021
Open Category
Winner Yes
Best Actress
Video on line
But Why?
Amsterdam Island - FRANCE
Description:
Virgil wokes up like every morning to the song of his alarm, and goes to his office to work. But today is a little different and Virgil meets a lot of people he's sure he's seen before.. but where?
Corisande Abiven (ecopathology), Florian Bourcier (electronician), Damien Morel (botanist), Sophia Laporte (Atmospheric physico-chemist ), Antoine Lamielle (IT engineer)
FRANCE
Amsterdam Island (Martin-de-Vivies)
2021
48 Hrs Category
Winner No
Video on line
Casey Heist
Casey - AUSTRALIA
Description:
When the station leader cuts the internet, the team at Casey station must devise a slick plan to get it back
Kyle Williams (Station Leader), Robyne Chawner (Mastermind 1), Annette Fear (Master mind 2), Andy Hung (Comms tech), Maddie Ovens (Rope expert), Tim Smith (Cleaner 1), Brad Parker aka Fat Brad (Cleaner 2), Shane Bilston (It’s not a hat), Cliff Simpson Davis (Guy on phone), Wilkins team (Steve Wall, Dylan Scott, Brad Kerr), Steve Middleton (Wheel Man), Leigh Stevens (Reliable Lookout), Linc Mainsbridge (Guy with MET balloon), Rodney Powell (Sparkie on phone), Pat Burchett (Deiso on phone)
AUSTRALIA
Casey
2021
48 Hrs Category
Winner No
Video on line
Diggy Diggy Snow
Dumont D'Urville - FRANCE
Description:
The Journey of DDU station
Bessenay Mickael, Biteau Michael, Briend Raphaël, Celle Nathan, Chaigneau Nathan, Champagne de Labriolle Xavier, Chateigner Laura, Desroys Alexandre, Desroziers Emma, Ecoiffier Pierre, Fuster Serge, Krellenstein Adélie, Liffraud Laurent, Mermillon Camille, Mougeot Thomas, Niort Yann, Obermeyer Emmanuel, Rulliere Nicolas
FRANCE
Dumont d’Urville
2021
Open Category
Winner No
Video on line
Orange is the new Dead
Scott Base - NEW ZEALAND
Description:
Erin wins a bet and has an Antarctic trip of a lifetime
Erin Parlane (herself), Tom Thorpe (himself/penguin spirit guide), Kitty Niven (Bananawitch), Angela Buunk (Bongogirl), Mike Southworth, Graeme Hooper, Alex Hooper, Liam Giles, Bruce Stevenson, Martin Meldrum, Raphael Kammlein-Cutler (various bodies), Jamie McGaw (original concept, written, directed, sound, lighting, cinematography, costumes, properties)
NEW ZEALAND
Scott Base
2021
48 Hrs Category
Winner No
Video on line
JurassiKEPark
King Edward Point - UNITED KINGDOM
Description:
"You're saying a team comprised entirely of males can recreate a five-minute version of the greatest 90s blockbuster in just 48 hours?" "They will... ah... find a way"
Jerry Gillham - Station Leader (Dr Ian Malcolm), Andy Lines - Boating Officer (Lex Murphy), Matt Marsh - Fisheries Scientist (John Hammond and Tim Murphy), Bob Pratt - Boating Officer (Dr Alan Grant), David Reid - Electrician (Dr Ellie Sattler), David Silley - Doctor (Robert Muldoon and Donald Gennaro)